Privacy Policy

Last modified: 23-05-2022

Effective: 06 April, 2021

 

Introduction

Welcome to Borderless HR Inc. website. Our Privacy Policy sets out our policies and procedures regarding collecting, using, protecting, retaining, and disclosing information provided to us while using our website or services. We encourage you to read our privacy policy.

 

Our Commitment

Borderless HR Inc. is highly committed to protecting your privacy. Both personal and non-personal information collected on our website is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We have a robust and effective data protection program that complies with existing law and abides by the best data protection principles. Because we at Borderless HR Inc. serve individuals and companies worldwide, we have ensured our privacy policy meets the requirement of data protection in Canada, where we are based and are GDPR compliant.

Furthermore, Borderless HR Inc. is committed to ensuring the protection and confidentiality of your personal information in our care. Any of your personal information collected on this website or while rendering our services to you will be kept strictly confidential. Your information will not be sold or disclosed to anyone without your consent. We will handle your data with utmost care.

 

Scope

Borderless HR Inc. collects, retains, and uses information, including personal data from clients, independent contractors, freelancers, individuals, site visitors, companies, applicants, and recruiters. When you visit our website or engage our services, we may collect Personal Data, Business Data, and other necessary information from you as explained below.

 

Information We Collect

When you apply to hire talent or get hired on the Site, you ask to engage our services. To serve you and match your qualifications with our Client’s needs or match your hiring needs with suitable candidates, we will require certain information from you.

 

Professionals

For professionals looking to get hired, we may ask for the following information to assess your skillsets, educational qualifications, experience, and personality when creating an account/profile on our website or while interacting with us via email communications or other means. This information may include but is not limited to:

  •         Full name
  •         Email address
  •         Password
  •         Job title/ Profession
  •         Location
  •         Technical skills and work experience
  •         Phone number
  •         Education
  •         Photo
  •         Resume
  •         Cover Letter
  •         ID

 

Companies

For companies or organizations looking to hire professionals for their team, we may ask for the following information to understand your hiring needs, industry, and preferences when creating an account/profile on our website or while interacting with us via email communications or other means. This information may include but is not limited to:

  •         Your Company Name
  •         Location
  •         Industry
  •         Business details
  •         Contact information
  •         Job specification
  •         Authorized representative
  •         Company size

 

Non-personal information

When you use our website, we automatically collect some other information via cookies or other means. This information includes log data from your computer or browser such as Internet Protocol address, time, date, and location.

 

The use of your information and who it is shared with.

When we collect your Personal Data, we have a legal obligation to inform you of how we use the information we collect. We use the information we collect to offer our services to you and improve our processes. We will not unnecessarily collect information that is not essential to the services we provide to you. We use your information in the following ways:

  •          Borderless HR Inc. uses your personal information to provide quality services to you.
  •         We use your personal information to respond to any inquiries or requests from you.
  •         As a professional, Borderless HR Inc. may share your personal information with our clients looking to hire talent.
  •         As an organization, your information may be shared with prospective professionals looking to get hired by your organization.
  •         If you provide your Personal Information for a particular purpose, we will use the Personal Information in relation to the reason for which you provided it and contact you with related content that may interest you.
  •         We may use your personal data to uphold standards of integrity and quality in our service.
  •         We may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding our services, changes to our services, policies, terms of use, etc.
  •         We use your personal information to maintain your account and profile on our platform.
  •         To analyze the usage of our website and how you are using our Services for our domestic purposes, such as delivering, sustaining, personalizing your experience, improving our services, and pinpointing usage trends.
  •         To promote our services and display companies' or professionals’ profiles.
  •         To identify users and prevent unlawful use of our website.
  •         To comply with relevant laws and legal authorities.
  •         We may use your personal information for marketing purposes to tell you about job openings or new offerings in our company. You have the right to decide whether you want to receive marketing communications from us, if you subscribe, you also have the right to unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time.
  •         If you paid for our services online, your payment information will be used to process your payment. Borderless HR Inc. will not store your credit/debit card details.
  •         We may collect or analyze the use of our services by users on our website. We may use web analytics provided by Google and third-party applications to investigate and take statistics on our services’ usage to enhance user experience. We can use analytics to conduct internal research on the usage and effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  •         Your information will not be sold, rented, or disclosed for any commercial gain or benefit.

 

Cookies

We may use cookies on the website to give you a personalized experience on the website. Cookies are small files sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service to be more useful. By using the website, you consent to the use of our cookies. Some cookies are not essential. However, you can accept or block such non-essential cookies; some cookies are necessary to give you a better experience on the website.

 

Laws

Our Privacy policy is in accordance with the requirements of privacy legislation and best practices worldwide.

 

We are committed to respecting all the Ten (10) principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada, that govern our privacy policy. The principles are:

  •  Accountability
  •  Identifying Purposes
  •  Consent
  •  Limiting Collection
  •  Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
  •  Accuracy
  •  Safeguards
  •  Openness
  •  Individual Access
  •  Challenging Compliance

 

Borderless HR Inc. is also committed to processing data under the GDPR, which requires that personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently concerning individuals; collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is required for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

 

Your Rights

  •  You have the right to access your information.
  •  You have the right to correct and update your personal information.
  •  You have the right to delete your personal information or withdraw your consent at any time.

Please notify us in writing if you need to update your information or withdraw your consent.

 

Consent

Suppose for any reason Borderless HR Inc. plans to use your Personal Information in any other way deferent from what is contained in this Privacy Policy. In that case, Borderless HR Inc. will obtain your consent before such use.

 

How we protect your information

Borderless HR Inc. is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information. Your information is stored safely, confidential, and securely in line with the relevant legislation’s provision. Your information is safeguarded to prevent unauthorized access. Our team can only have access to your information when rendering our services to you, and they have signed confidentiality agreements as part of their contract of service. They will abide by the confidentiality standard of the profession.

 

Children’s Privacy

Borderless HR Inc. is committed to the protection of children’s privacy online. We do not intend to collect or use any personal information of minor users. Any child under the age of 16 is deemed unqualified to use our services, and we implore children not to submit any personal data through any of our services. We encourage parents and guidance to monitor the activities of their children online and bring to our attention if any child may have provided personal information to us.

 

Exclusions

Our Privacy Policy shall only be responsible for personal user data collected through the services of Borderless HR Inc. our Privacy Policy shall not regulate any other unsought personal information supplied by users. Unsought personal data shall be deemed to be non-private data that can be free to be redistributed, used, disclosed, and lacking any limitation.

 

Security

Borderless HR Inc. will take authorized and reasonable commercial steps in ensuring the safety of personal user data stored on our site or collected as a result of the use of our services. We are determined to use industry-standard technologies, technical and administrative measures to protect user data from loss, unlicensed access, unwarranted alteration, or disclosure. No information on the internet or any other e-transmission is ever fully secure or free of errors; therefore, users are advised to take reasonable measures to protect their personal data.

 

Data Retention

At Borderless HR Inc., our policy regarding data retention is determined by how long it is reasonably necessary to satisfy the cause for which personal data was collected as described in this Privacy Policy. We will contemplate the sensitivity or nature of personal data, the potential danger of harm from unlicensed use or disclosure, and applicable legal requirements. At the same time, we reserve the right to do so or as obligatory by law. (e.g., for legal accounting, tax, etc.).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

As time goes on, we may have reason(s) to review our current privacy policies and make necessary changes to them. Any changes to our privacy policies will be posted on our website. It is the responsibility of users to check for updates or changes to our policies on our website regularly. We want our users to stay informed about our effort in protecting personal user data gathered through our services.

 

Contact Us

Do not hesitate to reach out to us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Our contact information:

 

BorderlessHR Inc.

Email: hi@bordelesshr.com

Address: 2600-207 Bank Street, Ottawa ON, K2P 2N2, Canada.

borderlesshr logo

┬ęBorderlessHR Inc. 2022

All rights reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Company

  • About us
  • Careers
  • Contact us
  • Book a Demo
  • Blog